Merkin

Tigerland: Top Gotham Prospect, Merkin, Chooses Princeton

Posted by & filed under News & Results.

Ever since he took that first step into Poly Prep Country Day School, Lenny Merkin, was “looking to excel.” A 2012 NYS Schoolboy Champion (darn-near pinning his way to the crown), as well as a USAW Kids Greco-Roman All-American, by the time the Elite Wrestling Academy member (under the tutelage of Dmitriy Landa) entered the […]

Read more »


Poly Prep

All-Americans Again: Poly Seniors, Merkin and Barry Advance to Prep National Semis

Posted by & filed under News & Results.

2016 Prep National Championship Semifinal Match-ups: 106: Michael Colaiocco (Blair) vs. Paul Trunitch (Arch Spalding) Kurt McHenry (Saint Paul`s) vs. Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Malvern) 113: Chris Cannon (Blair) vs. Ray Kable (McDonogh) King Sandoval (St. Mary`s Ryken) vs. Benny Baker (Wyoming Sem) 120: Joey Prata (St. Christophers) vs. Nathan Thacker (Gonzaga) Michael Madara (Blair) vs. Jack […]

Read more »


NYSPHSAA

Nunez, Seitz, and Santoro Lock Up All-State Honors; Semifinals Set at the 2016 NYSPHSAA Championships

Posted by & filed under News & Results.

2016 Division I Semifinal Pairings: 99: Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) vs. Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) vs. Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) 106: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Michael Gonyea (Columbia) Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) vs. Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo) 113: Tommy Cox (Deer Park) vs. Anthony Sulla (North Rockland) Kelan McKenna (New […]

Read more »


Merkin

Merkin, Barry, and DeStefano All Earn top-8 Seeds for National Prep Tournament…

Posted by & filed under News & Results.

106-Pounds: 1. Mike Colaiocco (Blair Academy; NJ) 2. Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Malvern Prep; PA) 3. Kurt McHenry (St. Paul’s School For Boys; MD) 4. Paul Trunitch (Archbishop Spalding; MD) 5. Jared Thomas (Good Counsel; MD) 6. Justin Hoyle (Wyoming Seminary; PA) 7. Hayden Brown (Phillips Exeter; NH) 8. Ryan Leventhal (McDonogh; MD) 9. Brandon Seidman (Germantown Academy; PA) 10. Blair Orr (Episcopal Academy; PA) […]

Read more »


Gold_Trophy

2016 Championship Results

Posted by & filed under News & Results.

PSAL Division II Championships—Feb. 13th 99 1st: Shahram Turakolov (Brooklyn International) pinned Jeff Daurio (Petrides) 113 1st: Brandon Foster (Petrides) dec. Malachai Porter (Eagle Academy), 6-0 3rd: David Marquez (RKA)—No Match 120 1st: William Vanalst (Bronx Studio) dec. Adrian Mami (Eagle Academy), 5-4 3rd: Joelvis Jimenez (RKA)—No Match 126 1st: Amir Johnson (Petrides) Maj Dec. […]

Read more »