GCW Individual Rankings – Week 11

The postseason is upon us! PSAL Dual Championships kick off on Wednesday night, with Borough Championship action taking place this coming weekend. Not a ton of movement following CHSAA Duals and FR/SO City Championships, but we have a big couple of weeks ahead!

99 Pounds:

1 – Frank Gioia – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Ryan Gaynor – Tottenville
3 –Shukhrat Muratov – James Madison
4 – Tyler Rivera – Tottenville
5 – Kaviel Lopez – Murry Bergtraum
6 –Layla Dervisevic – Forest Hills
7 – Matt Gatto – Petrides
8 – Mohhsin Suhan – Bronx Science

106 Pounds:

1 – Terry Adams – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Abdul Almareh – New Utrecht
3 – Frank Kost – Monsignor Farrell
4 – Hunter Hoo – Benjamin Cardozo
5 – Daniel Batavicias – Tottenville
6 – Brandon Fallon – Petrides
7 – Sunil Thapa – WC Bryant
8 – Eric Silva – Tottenville

113 Pounds:

1 – David Correa – Tottenville
2 – Dan Alexander – Fordham Prep
3 – Kai Yudelson – Brooklyn Tech
4 – Daniel Adams – Monsignor Farrell
5 – Adrian Artsisheuski – Midwood
6 – Mohamed Hassan – FDR
7 – Joshua Jackson – Susan Wagner
8 – Christian Pallazo – WC Bryant

120 Pounds:

1 – James Ryan – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Dove Bonjean-Alpart – Poly Prep
3 – David Traub – Tottenville
4 – Max Ebanks – Edward R Murrow
5 – Spencer Carter – Fordham Prep
6 – Jose Rodriguez-Tineo – Grand Street
7 – Marc Kleyman – James Madison
8 – Samee Buccellato – Bronx Science

126 Pounds:

1 – Jayden Cardenas – Grand Street
2 – Matthew Mina – Brooklyn Tech
3 – Will Nipon – Poly Prep
4 – Abdullo Omonullaev – Midwood
5 – Ibrahim Aburmileh – Petrides
6 – Sam Michnik – Edward R Murrow
7 – Guy Rozenman – Tottenville
8 – Tausif Bhuiyan – Thomas Edison

132 Pounds:

1 – David Berkovich – Poly Prep
2 – Zacc Romero – Brooklyn Tech
3 – Adrian Rosario-Beato – Mott Haven
4 – Jamie Berg – Horace Mann
5 – Pedro Cruz – New Utrecht
6 – Michael Petruzzi – Monsignor Farrell
7 – Lucas Olsen – Xavier
8 – Hector Rodriguez – Eagle Academy

138 Pounds:

1 – Craig Sampson – Tottenville
2 – Quincy Howard – Cardozo
3 – Arthur Mabaka – Fordham Prep
4 – Guillermo Arango – Gaynor Campus
5 – Liam Harvey – Poly Prep
6 – Ryan Siller – Monsignor Farrell
7 – Jamshiid Abduhafisov – Edward R Murrow
8 – Max Gwertzman – Brooklyn Tech

145 Pounds:

1 – Anthony Lanza – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Jack Reusing – Brooklyn Tech
3 – Jonathan Chong – Benjamin Cardozo
4 – Mike DiForte – Petrides
5 – Jahongir Davronov – Midwood
6 –  Charley Barry – Poly Prep
7 – Marquis Larmond – Grand Street
8 – Eric Kachan – Susan Wagner

152 Pounds:

1 – Daniel Bogie – Eagle Academy
2 – Abimael Luperon – Grand Street
3 – Andrew Brown – Forest Hills
4 – Tyreke Prevost – Petrides
5 – Gaoussou Sogodogo – AP Randolph
6 – Husan Usmanov – FDR
7 – Cyrus Smith – Edward R Murrow
8 – Shalamar Solomon – Brooklyn Tech

160 Pounds:

1 – Demitreus Henry – Grand Street
2 – Vin Ndokaj – Monsignor Farrell
3 – Eduard Dzhioev – FDR
4 – Jose Rodriguez – Tottenville
5 – John-Paul Mendez – Edward R Murrow
6 – Justin Ebron – Eagle Academy
7 – James Peshahov – Leon Goldstein
8 – Hong Yang Liu – Francis Lewis

170 Pounds:

1 – Gevorg Arakelov – Maspeth
2 – Jeffrey Geller – MSIT
3 – Andrew Grechko – Brooklyn Tech
4 – Sean Gillespie – Petrides
5 – Derek Certo – Fordham Prep
6 – Brandon Bido – Eagle Academy
7 – Christian Ramirez – Tottenville
8 – Azamat Davlyatov – James Madison

182 Pounds:

1 – Victor Marzano – Poly Prep
2 – Odean Gray – Grand Street
3 – Jonathan Perez – Monsignor Farrell
4 – Steven Shinas – Bronx Science
5 – Olexandr Pustovoyt – Midwood
6 – Temur Yakhshilikov – James Madison
7 – Andrew Finocchiaro – Tottenville
8 – George Speres – Fordham Prep

195 Pounds:

1 – Dylan Nerich – WC Bryant
2 – George Grigalashvili – James Madison
3 – Emre Mabocoglu – Midwood
4 – Thomas Palette – Grand Street
5 – Anthony Cascen – Truman
6 – Matthew Williams – Susan Wagner
7 – Christian Gregory – Mount Saint Michael
8 – Jayson Sanchez – Fordham Prep

220 Pounds:

1 – Leo Rabonivich – Tottenville
2 – Micheal Babbcort – Wingate
3 – Daniel Pavlov – Midwood
4 – Francis Tawiah – Petrides
5 – Elijah Vasquez – Grand Street
6 – Harry Rios – Brooklyn Tech
7 – Domenic Morety – Mount Saint Michael
8 – Atari Felton – Fredrick Douglass Academy

285 Pounds:

1 – Jayson Gomez – Eagle Academy
2 – Javan Pastoriza – Curtis
3 – Justin Anderson – Springfield Gardens
4 – Avantaye Solomon – George Washington
5 – Nicholas Pena – KIPP Academy
6 – Tyrone Finney – WC Bryant
7 – Tyler Rodriguez – Lehman
8 – Mizrobek Yahyaev – Robert Wagner

One Comment on “GCW Individual Rankings – Week 11”

  1. Georgi Verdelis beat Kachin of Susan Wagner 12-7 at the Mayors Cup and has made the finals of two tough Westchester tournaments, Edgemont and Mamaroneck.

Your Thoughts?