GCW Individual Rankings – Week 12

A big weekend of championships is over, and our state qualifying team for New York City is set. Here is our last season individual rankings before our final rankings come out after the state tournament. The state tournament takes place in Albany on February 23-24, 2018. 

99 Pounds:

1 – Frank Gioia – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Shukhrat Muratov – James Madison
3 – Tyler Rivera – Tottenville
4 – Ashtin Reich – Benjamin Cardozo
5 – Mohhsin Suhan – Bronx Science
6 – Sal Espositio – Tottenville
7 – Matt Gatto – Petrides
8 – Alma Dervisevic – Forest Hills

106 Pounds:

1 – Terry Adams – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Abdul Almareh – New Utrecht
3 – Frank Kost – Monsignor Farrell
4 – Daniel Batavicias – Tottenville
5 – Hunter Hoo – Benjamin Cardozo
6 – Brandon Fallon – Petrides
7 – Ryan Gaynor – Tottenville
8 – Alexis Frias – Mott Haven

113 Pounds:

1 – David Correa – Tottenville
2 – Dan Alexander – Fordham Prep
3 – Kai Yudelson – Brooklyn Tech
4 – Daniel Adams – Monsignor Farrell
5 – Adrian Artsisheuski – Midwood
6 – Mohamed Hassan – FDR
7 – Christian Haviland – Maspeth
8 – Mykyta Khremli (New Utrecht)

120 Pounds:

1 – James Ryan – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Dove Bonjean-Alpart – Poly Prep
3 – David Traub – Tottenville
4 – Max Ebanks – Edward R Murrow
5 – Spencer Carter – Fordham Prep
6 – Jose Rodriguez-Tineo – Grand Street
7 – Samee Buccellato – Bronx Science
8 – Marc Kleyman – James Madison

126 Pounds:

1 – Matthew Mina – Brooklyn Tech
2 – Jayden Cardenas – Grand Street
3 – Will Nipon – Poly Prep
4 – Abdullo Omonullaev – Midwood
5 – Ibrahim Aburmileh – Petrides
6 – Dean Blafford – James Madison
7 – Sam Michnik – Edward R Murrow
8 – Guy Rozenman – Tottenville

132 Pounds:

1 – David Berkovich – Poly Prep
2 – Zacc Romero – Brooklyn Tech
3 – Adrian Rosario-Beato – Mott Haven
4 – Jamie Berg – Horace Mann
5 – Pedro Cruz – New Utrecht
6 – Michael Petruzzi – Monsignor Farrell
7 – Lucas Olsen – Xavier
8 – Hector Rodriguez – Eagle Academy

138 Pounds:

1 – Craig Sampson – Tottenville
2 – Quincy Howard – Cardozo
3 – Arthur Mabaka – Fordham Prep
4 – Guillermo Arango – Gaynor Campus
5 – Liam Harvey – Poly Prep
6 – Ryan Siller – Monsignor Farrell
7 – Mohammed Rehman – FDR
8 – Jamshiid Abduhafisov – Edward R Murrow

145 Pounds:

1 – Anthony Lanza – Monsignor Farrell
2 – Jack Reusing – Brooklyn Tech
3 – Jahongir Davronov – Midwood
4 – Jonathan Chong – Benjamin Cardozo
5 – Mike DiForte – Petrides
6 –  Charley Barry – Poly Prep
7 – Marquis Larmond – Grand Street
8 – Tomas Baez – Tottenville

152 Pounds:

1 – Daniel Bogie – Eagle Academy
2 – Abimael Luperon – Grand Street
3 – Andrew Brown – Forest Hills
4 – Tyreke Prevost – Petrides
5 – Cyrus Smith – Edward R Murrow
6 – Gaoussou Sogodogo – AP Randolph
7 – Husan Usmanov – FDR
8 – Shalamar Solomon – Brooklyn Tech

160 Pounds:

1 – Demitreus Henry – Grand Street
2 – Vin Ndokaj – Monsignor Farrell
3 – Jose Rodriguez – Tottenville
4 – Sebastian Ramos – East Harlem
5 – John-Paul Mendez – Edward R Murrow
6 – Justin Ebron – Eagle Academy
7 – James Peshahov – Leon Goldstein
8 – Carlos Velasco – Flushing

170 Pounds:

1 – Gevorg Arakelov – Maspeth
2 – Eduard Dzhioev – FDR
3 – Andrew Grechko – Brooklyn Tech
4 – Sean Gillespie – Petrides
5 – Azamat Davlyatov – James Madison
6 – Jeffrey Geller – MSIT
7 – Derek Certo – Fordham Prep
8 – Brandon Bido – Eagle Academy

182 Pounds:

1 – Victor Marzano – Poly Prep
2 – Odean Gray – Grand Street
3 – Jonathan Perez – Monsignor Farrell
4 – Steven Shinas – Bronx Science
5 – Olexandr Pustovoyt – Midwood
6 – Temur Yakhshilikov – James Madison
7 – Mario Francis – Aviation
8 – George Speres – Fordham Prep

195 Pounds:

1 – Dylan Nerich – WC Bryant
2 – Emre Mabocoglu – Midwood
3 – George Grigalashvili – James Madison
4 – Thomas Palette – Grand Street
5 – Anthony Cascen – Truman
6 – Matthew Williams – Susan Wagner
7 – Christian Gregory – Mount Saint Michael
8 – Jayson Sanchez – Fordham Prep

220 Pounds:

1 – Leo Rabonivich – Tottenville
2 – Micheal Babbcort – Wingate
3 – Daniel Pavlov – Midwood
4 – Francis Tawiah – Petrides
5 – Harry Rios – Brooklyn Tech
6 – Domenic Morety – Mount Saint Michael
7 – Isaiah Hoyte – Mott Haven
8 – Atari Felton – Fredrick Douglass Academy 

285 Pounds:

1 – Jayson Gomez – Eagle Academy
2 – Javan Pastoriza – Curtis
3 – Tyrone Finney – WC Bryant
4 – Mizrobek Yahyaev – Robert Wagner
5 – Justin Anderson – Springfield Gardens
6 – Nicholas Pena – KIPP Academy
7 – Nurridin Brathwaite (Uncommon)
8 – Tyler Rodriguez – Lehman

One Comment on “GCW Individual Rankings – Week 12”

Your Thoughts?